Thank You for

Comox Valley

We have met and surpassed our first, second, third and fourth community goals! To see the progress towards our goals visit our fundraising page.

Below is a list of all the people and organisations that contributed to Project Watershed and Kus-kus-sum. We appreciate every donation large or small as it all gets us closer to transforming the eyesore in the heart of our Valley into functioning habitat. Look out for upcoming events and ways to help us unpave a parking lot and put up a paradise at Kus-kus-sum.

Names are current as of June 30th, 2019 – they will be updated quarterly. If you don’t see you name listed below and you donated before June 30th, 2019 it is probably because we did not receive your permission to list your name. If you would like to give us this permission please email info@projectwatershed.ca or call 250-703-2871.

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Donor Pictures

Here are some of the donors we caught in the act!

Platinum Sponsors (Individuals and Families)

The Denton Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors (Individuals and Families)

Bill and Val Heath
Alexandra Calland
The Horgen Family
L Leslie
Marianne Muir
Sheila Borman and Tom Bennett
In Memory of Trevor Ashwell
Alan John Ferguson Fund
Ngan Page Family Fund
Engel & Völkers Vancouver Island North
+1 other anonymous donor

Channels and Ponds Sponsors

Redfin
Megan Ardyche
Patricia Carl
Amy Yakimyshyn
Jocelyn & Steven Ondre
Pam and Don Munroe
Jane & Wayne Wilson
Peter and Laurie Rippon
Deb Lacroix
Ellen van Heerden
Naomi Panchyson
Myles Armstead + Sylvia Boss
Don Castleden’s 80th Birthday
C. Hodgson
David McKenzie
Mex Pub Fundraiser with Watershed
Brooklyn Elementary School
Hand in Hand Early Yrs
Carol Coupland
Drs. S. Watters & C. Bullock
Mary M. Gray
Bruce & Leslie Corra
Janet Fairbanks & Wayne Bradley
Shelley Nickerson
Randy Chatterjee
Courtenay Airpark Association
Robert Eberle
Ecofish Research Ltd.
Mackenzie Gartside & Associates
+ 19 other anonymous donors

Mid/High Salt Marsh Sponsors

Chris Bowman
Laurie Martz
Don and Jaye Castleden
Denise Savoie
John & Lois North
Kona
Bruce Mitchell & Carol Coxon
Mason Walker
Deb Grant
Lucille Wilson
In Memory of Betty Smith
John North
Robert Eberle & Pauline Thompson
Ron Watkins
Comox Nautical Days
Brooklyn Elementary School
Dr. E L (Betty) Donaldson
Don and Glayne Axtell
Monica Grunberg
Monica Gewurz
Blue Spruce Ice Cream
Ted Muir
Mark Tardif
James Vasilyev
Pat & Dee
Nourish Wellness Comox
+ 78 other anonymous donors

Invertebrate Sponsors

Marj Adams
Linda Magnuson
Bob Davidson
Valerie Taylor
Carol Nielse
Jacqueline Zacharias
Atlas Cafe
Nicole, Jim, Jack & Matthew Wright
Julie Gibson
Malcolm Jolly
Leslie Herauf
Verena Fischer
Suzanne Sawyer
Lisa & Mike Bryan
Lori Kublik
Kathy & Rick Tae
Rosemary Sparham and Rodney Jones
Karen Graham
Jennifer Johnstone
Judi Murakami
Kairos Guest Suite
Maybeth Hoagland
Georgia Greetham
Catherine Crowe
Roberta Meilleur
David Anson
James Redditt
John and Laurie Laing
Jim Benninger
Lisa Lauf
Dawn Christian
Beth England
Bob & Grace McPhail
Dominique McGrady
Ms. Kathy Slater
Cindy Horton
In memory of Christine Jenner
Nick & Lynnette Nesling
Kathleen Wilkinson
Todd Zaborniak
Charlotte E Ericson
Sarena Talbot
Ivonne Doust
Rod & Evelyn Keith
Colleen Cooper
Naomi Petersen
Farrell & Christine Vanderree
Ted Benson
N. St Hilaire
G. Rehwald
+ 47 other anonymous donors

Microorganism Sponsors

Stephanie and Cameron McGowan
SB
Irene Daigle
Sue McKitrick
Debby Lynn Howard
Brianne Labute
Pam Young
Kelley Romeril
Sara Kerr
Jim Cleveland
Frank and Gillian Anderson
Brenda Latta
John Simmons
Heather Kennedy-MacNeill
Terri Young
CV Red Tent Womens Circles
Adrienne Daniel
Penny MacDonald
Anne Davidson
Sandy Vernon
Kirsten Bradley
Debbie Haynes
Kelli D Verboom
Natalie Fisher
Aiva Noringseth
+ 76 other anonymous donors

Trees and Shrub Sponsors

Highland Secondary Interact Club
Martha Jablonski Jones
Creekside Commons
Betty’s Birding Party
Frieda Home
Bill Heidrick and Kathy Woodley
Ron & Sandi Ulmi
Ross Munro
Jim Gillis
Norma Morton
Sheila Inglis
Sharon Waldman
William Henderson
Sheila Precious
Carl Graves
Norm Wiens
Kevin McPhail
Cory Frank
Diane and Jay Van Oostdam
Doug Hillian’s Retirement Party
Glenn Ord
Brian Buckrell Art
Delores Broten
David & Chantal Frisch
Robert Hauser
Peter Blackmore
In Memory of David Dickinson
Comox Valley Shellfish Festival Booth & Silent Auction
Queneesh Elementary School
Darrell Tomkins & Bruce Bagley
Will Cole-Hamilton
Helen Matthews
Lesley Krainer
In memory of Jane Wareing
Herbert Ronald Ulmi
Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship
Sheila Precious
+ 15 other anonymous donors

Low Salt Marsh Sponsors

Jim Belair
Catherine Gailloux
Gae Sellstedt
Sandie Somers
Lois Yoshida
Mardy Bodie-Atkin
Murray and Beth Rees
Rhonda Burden
Sylvia Dakin
Donna Young
Frank Young
Bonnie
Suzanne Gravelle
Tom Pater
Colleen and Mark Hanley
Kate Laughlin
Ki Fitness & Health
Debbie Haynes
Stuart and Jean Swain
Ward Thompson
Amanda and John
Astrid Davidson
Wilf Craats & Helen Koziol
Eugene & Deb Hrushowy
Audrey-May & Vince Colwell
Dianna Colnett and Ian Guthrie
Comox Valley Climate Change Network
John Snyder
The Kenny Family
Jennifer Sutherst
Ernie Stefanik
Timothy McCarroll
Diana & Terry Fright
Terri Watts
Michele Hind
Brian McKay
Keith Wallace
Peggy Carswell
AMM + WMM
Donna McKinnon
Cathy Grimstead
D. Berry
Samantha Green
Jan Gemmell
Gayle Bates
Roy Heaton
Sharon MacLeod
Rosilyn King
Calum Orr & Jack Keating – 6th Birthday party
Paulette Greig
Paterson Family
Patti Willis
Candace Batycki
In Memory of Gwen Drummond
Ron Stocker
Ron Sawula
Kate Peatfield
Tom Tinsley
Ecole Robb Road Elementary Students
In Memory of Gwen Drummond
Comox Valley Probus Club
Comox United Church
The Sundberg/Piercy Family
Colin & Janice Marlow
Robert & Judy Davidson
Clyde and Ileana Woolman
Mel McLachlan
Anika Barlow
Provincial Employees Community Services Fund
Marg & George McKenzie
Dub in the Park
Bert and Mejan Reijm
David Shewchuk
Janet Beggs
Bill Boham
Terri Watts
Comox Paddlers Club
David & June Ballantyne
Norma Morton
Dianna Colnett and Ian Guthrie
Shannon Leah White
Dale Graham
Deb Grant
Mary Mitchell
David H Talbot
Kevin McPhail
Colleen Cooper
Edward Lafleur
Betty Brooks
Lyle Carlstrom
Susan Denny
Edible Island
Kathy Haigh
Susan Hannon
Bruce Johnstone
Kasia Stepien
Marc Villanueva
Shannon White
Donald Winstone
Maaike Pen
Tippett
Lynn Shaw and Reg Howard
Charbonneau/McCrea Family
Celtic Cargo Club
+ 178 other anonymous donors